Posted: February 17th, 2022

Anchoring Script

MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 Solved Paper Solved by Develop India Group MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 1. India was a part of an historical tremendous continent referred to as Gondwanaland. It included current day— (A) South America (B) Africa (C) Australia (D) All of those Ans : (D) 2. Which plateau lies between the Aravalli and the Vindhya ranges ? (A) Malwa plateau (B) Chhota Nagpur plateau (C) Deccan plateau (D) Peninsular plateau Ans : (A) Three. Which state of India has borders with three international locations specifically Nepal, Bhutan and China ? (A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Meghalaya (C) West Bengal (D) Sikkim Ans : (D) four.
The main state in wheat manufacturing in India is— (A) Punjab (B) Haryana (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (C) 5. Which state is the most important producer of tobacco in India ? (A) Gujarat (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (B) 6. One horned rhinoceros is discovered within the following states— (A) Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura (B) West Bengal and Assam (C) Arunachal Pradesh and Assam (D) West Bengal and Tripura Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 2 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 7.
Which of the next is completely different from the remaining three ? (A) Haematite (B) Magnetite (C) Limonite (D) Bauxite Ans : (D) eight. States with the best and lowest density of inhabitants in India are respectively— (A) Uttar Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh (B) West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim (D) West Bengal and Sikkim Ans : (B) 9. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Hirakud Challenge (b) Haldia Refinery (c) Tarapur Nuclear Station (d) Kudremukh Hills 1. West Bengal 2. Orissa Three. Karnataka four.

Maharashtra Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 Three four (B) 1 2 four Three (C) 2 1 four Three (D) 1 2 Three four Ans : (C) 10. Prepare the next in reducing order of dimension and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. Jupiter 2. Uranus Three. Earth four. Saturn Codes : (A) 1, four, Three, 2 (B) four, 1, 2, Three (C) 1, four, 2, Three Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page Three MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) four, 1, Three, 2 Ans : (C) 11. Prepare the next from west to east and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. London 2. Lisbon Three. Frankfurt four.
Beirut Codes : (A) 1, 2, Three, four (B) 2, 1, Three, four (C) 2, 1, four, Three (D) 1, 2, four, Three Ans : (B) 12. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Kenya (b) Uganda (c) Uzbekistan (d) Ukraine 1. Tashkent 2. Nairobi Three. Kiev four. Kampala Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) four 2 1 Three (B) 2 four 1 Three (C) 2 four Three 1 (D) four 2 Three 1 Ans : (B) 13. Most power of Lok Sabha as stipulated within the Structure of India is— (A) 547 (B) 545 (C) 552 (D) None of those Ans : (C) 14. Which of the next political events will not be a nationwide get together as acknowledged by the Election Fee of India ? A) Nationalist Congress Occasion Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page four MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) Bahujan Samaj Occasion (C) Communist Occasion of India (D) Samajwadi Occasion Ans : (D) 15. Contemplate the next statements with respect to qualification to turn out to be the member of Rajya Sabha and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. ought to be not less than 30 years of age 2. ought to be registered as a voter on the checklist of voters within the state from which the candidate is to be elected Three. hould not maintain workplace of revenue below the state Codes : (A) 1 and a pair of are right (B) 1 and three are right (C) 2 and three are right (D) 1, 2 and three are right Ans : 09999811970 16. The 44th Modification within the Structure of India eliminated the next proper from the class of Basic Proper— (A) Freedom of speech (B) Constitutional treatments (C) Property (D) Freedom of faith Ans : (C) 17. Which among the many following sectors contributes most to the GDP of India ? (A) Major sector (B) Secondary sector (C) Tertiary sector (D) All three contribute equally Ans : (C) 18. Which is the ultimate authority in India to approve 5 12 months Plans ? A) Union Council of Ministers (B) Planning Fee (C) Prime Minister (D) None of those Ans : (D) 19. Who is named the pioneer of liberalization of Indian Economic system ? (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 5 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao (C) Dr. Bimal Jalan (D) P. Chidambaram Ans : (A) 20. Inexperienced Index has been developed by— (A) World Financial institution’s environmentally and socially sustainable improvement division (B) United Nations surroundings programme (C) United Nations improvement programme (D) Kyoto Protocol Ans : (B) 21.
Public Distribution System is aimed toward— (A) Offering meals safety to the poor (B) To stop hoarding and black-marketing (C) To stop overcharging by merchants (D) The entire above Ans : (D) 22. Who among the many following launched “Residents information to struggle corruption” ? (A) Ministry of Household Welfare (B) Shopper Co-operative Societies (C) Central Vigilance Fee (D) Transparency Worldwide Ans : (D) 23. Which of the next will not be included in Human Improvement Index ? (A) Life Expectary (B) Actual per Capita Earnings (C) Social Inequality (D) Grownup Literacy Ans : (C) 24.
Bharat Nirman contains (choose the right reply from the codes given beneath)— 1. Carry an extra one crore hectares below assured irrigation 2. To supply street connectivity to all villages which have a inhabitants of 2000 Three. To provide phone connectivity to the remaining villages Codes : (A) 1 and a pair of are right (B) 1 and three are right (C) 2 and three are right Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 6 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) Not one of the above Ans : (B) 25. What’s the dimension of the eleventh 5 yr plan of India ? (A) Rs. ,64,471 crore (B) Rs. 36,447 crore (C) Rs. 36,44,718 crore (D) Rs. Three,64,47,185 crore Ans : (C) 26. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. In Beijing Olympics, Abhinav Bindra gained gold medal in 10 metres rifle taking pictures. 2. In Beijing Olympics, Sushil Kumar gained bronze medal in fly weight boxing. Codes : (A) 1 is right (B) 2 is right (C) Each are right (D) None of those Ans : (A) 27. When did India final win a hockey gold medal on the Olympics ? (A) 1964 Tokyo (B) 1972 Munich (C) 1976 Montreal (D) 1980 Moscow Ans : (D) 28.
This nice hockey participant was the prolific purpose scorer (24 objectives roughly) in 1932 and 1936 Olympics. There was demand within the media to have fun his start centenary on eighth September 2008. He spent his later life in Gwalior. Establish him‚ (A) Dhyan Chand (B) Captain Roop Singh (C) Gurmeet Singh (D) A. I. S. Dara Ans : (A) 29. Virendra Sehwag scored his second triple century within the check cricket. He turned solely the third participant within the historical past to take action. The opposite two are— (A) Brian Lara and Gary Sobers (B) Donald Bradman and Wally Hammond (C) Gary Sobers and Wally Hammond Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 7 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) Donald Bradman and Brian Lara Ans : (D) 30. Who among the many following gained the Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award final yr (2008) ? (A) M. S. Dhoni (B) Vishwanathan Anand (C) Abhinav Bindra (D) Sachin Tendulkar Ans : (A) 31. Contemplate the next statements close to Beijing Olympics and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. Michael Phelps gained eight gold medals. 2. Usain Bolt turned the quickest man by profitable 100 m and 200 m races. Three. Roger Federer gained gold medal in Males’s Singles Tennis.
Codes : (A) 1 and a pair of are right (B) 1 and three are right (C) 2 and three are right (D) 1, 2 and three are right Ans : (A) 32. Who gained the ONGC-IBSF World Billiards Championship in September 2008 at Bangaluru ? (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Geet Sethi (C) Rupesh Shah (D) Peter Gilchrist Ans : (A) 33. Who gained the combined doubles at US Open 2008 ? (A) Leander Paes—Cara Black (B) Leander Paes—Lisa Raymond (C) Mahesh Bhupathi—Martina Hingis (D) Mahesh Bhupathi—Mary Pierce Ans : (A) 34. Madhya Pradesh gained file variety of medals within the 33rd Nationwide Video games at Guwahati in 2007. During which recreation did Madhya Pradesh win most gold medals ? A) Karate (B) Wushu (C) Capturing Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page eight MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) Athletics Ans : (A) 35. Which among the many following awards is given to sportspersons by the Authorities of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Arjun Award (B) Vikram Award (C) Dronacharya Award (D) Khel Ratna Award Ans : (B) 36. Which of the next will not be a method of swimming ? (A) Free-style (B) Again stroke (C) Entrance stroke (D) Butterfly Ans : (C) 37. Who gained the AFC Problem Cup Soccer Championship in August 2008 ? (A) India (B) Tajikistan (C) Turkmenistan (D) DPR Korea Ans : (A) 38.
Who’s the primary Indian girl chess participant to cross 2600 ELO ranking ? (A) Koneru Humpy (B) Tania Sachdev (C) P. Harika (D) S. Vijay Laxmi Ans : (A) 39. The place was 2nd All Star Asian Athletics Championship organized in September 2008 ? (A) Pune (B) Bangaluru (C) Indore (D) Bhopal Ans : (D) 40. Who among the many following cricketers from Madhya Pradesh has not performed for India in a check match ? (A) Narendra Hirwani (B) Amay Khurasiya Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 9 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (C) Mushtaq Ali (D) Rajesh Chauhan Ans : (B) 41.
Two new districts have been fashioned in Madhya Pradesh within the yr 2008. Establish— (A) Alirajpur and Burhanpur (B) Burhanpur and Anooppur (C) Singrauli and Anooppur (D) Singrauli and Alirajpur Ans : (D) 42. Which of the next cities is closest to IST (Indian Customary Time) meridian ? (A) Rewa (B) Sagar (C) Ujjain (D) Hoshangabad Ans : (A) 43. Which of the next nationwide highways has the longest size in Madhya Pradesh ? (A) NH-Three Agra-Gwalior-Dewas-Bombay (Mumbai) (B) NH-7 Varanasi-Rewa-Jabalpur-Salem (C) NH-12 Jabalpur-Bhopal-Jaipur (D) NH-26 Jhansi-Sagar-Lakhnadon Ans : (A) 44.
Contemplate the time of solar rise in Sidhi and Jhabua, and select the right possibility— (A) Sidhi can have solar rise 1 hour earlier (B) Jhabua can have solar rise 1 hour earlier (C) Sidhi can have solar rise ? hour earlier (D) Jhabua can have solar rise ? hour earlier Ans : (D) 45. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Chhindwara (b) Mandala (c) Jhabua (d) Shivpuri 1. Bhil 2. Bharia Three. Gond four. Sahariya Codes : Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 10 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 four 1 Three (B) 1 Three 2 four (C) 2 Three 1 four (D) 1 four 2 Three Ans : (C) 46.
Sanskrit College has been arrange at— (A) Gwalior (B) Ujjain (C) Rewa (D) Jabalpur Ans : (B) 47. Which of the next will not be a world heritage website ? (A) Khajuraho temples (B) Bhimbetka caves (C) Sanchi stupa (D) Mandu palace Ans : (D) 48. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Bhoj (b) Durgawati (c) Samudragupta (d) Ashok 1. Ujjain 2. Vidisha Three. Dhar four. Gondwana Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) four Three 2 1 (B) Three four 1 2 (C) four Three 1 2 (D) Three four 2 1 Ans : (D) 49. Which of the next rivers doesn’t fall into river Yamuna ? (A) Ken (B) Betwa (C) Son
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 11 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) Chambal Ans : (C) 50. Which of the next dams will not be on Narmada river ? (A) Bargi (B) Omkareshwar (C) Indira Sagar (D) Ban Sagar Ans : (D) 51. ‘Badhai’ is— (A) Folks dance of Bundelkhand (B) Folks dance of Malwa (C) Pageant celebrated in Bhopal on 2nd day after Diwali (D) Folks music of Bundelkhand Ans : (A) 52. Which among the many following districts of Madhya Pradesh has an issue of soil erosion ? (A) Jabalpur (B) Bhopal (C) Morena (D) Khandwa Ans : (C) 53.
Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Indian Institute of Data Expertise, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM) (b) Indian Institute of Data Expertise and Administration (IIITM) (c) Indian Institute of Administration (IIM) (d) Indian Institute of Science, Training and Analysis (IISER) 1. Indore 2. Bhopal Three. Jabalpur four. Gwalior Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) Three four 2 1 (B) Three four 1 2 (C) four Three 1 2 (D) four Three 2 1 Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 12 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 54.
Which Nationwide Park/Sanctuary has been chosen to accommodate Gir lions ? (A) Pench (B) Kanha (C) Bandhavgarh (D) Palpur Kuno Ans : (D) 55. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Zari Batua (b) Bhairavagarh prints (c) Handicrafts of Bagh (d) Sarees of Chanderi 1. Ujjain 2. Dhar Three. Bhopal four. Ashok Nagar Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) Three 1 2 four (B) 1 Three four 2 (C) 1 Three 2 four (D) Three 1 four 2 Ans : (A) 56. Who amongst the next has served longest as Chief Minister ? (A) Pandit Ravishankar Shukla (B) Arjun Singh (C) Dr. Kailashnath Katju (D) Digvijay Singh Ans : (D) 57.
Which get together amongst the next is neither nationally recognised get together nor a celebration acknowledged for the state of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Bahujan Samaj Occasion (B) Samajwadi Occasion (C) Gondwana Ganatantra Occasion (D) Communist Occasion of India Ans : (C) 58. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— In Madhya Pradesh : 1. Zila Panchayat Adhyaksha (President) is elected by oblique election. Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 13 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 2. 50% seats are reserved for ladies in Panchayati Raj. . Sarpanch is elected by direct election. Codes : (A) 1 and a pair of are right (B) 1 and three are right (C) 2 and three are right (D) 1, 2 and three are right Ans : (D) 59. The place is the car business cluster of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Pithampur (B) Malanpur (C) Mandideep (D) Maneri Ans : (A) 60. Of which crop is Madhya Pradesh the most important producer within the nation ? (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Jowar (D) Soyabean Ans : (D) 61. Prepare the next districts in reducing order of per hectare fertilizer consumption and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1.
Indore 2. Dindori Three. Hoshangabad four. Mandala Codes : (A) 1, Three, four, 2 (B) four, 2, 1, Three (C) four, 1, Three, 2 (D) 1, 2, Three, four Ans : (A) 62. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Jamunapari (b) Bhadawari (c) Kadaknath (d) Malwi 1. Cow Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 14 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 2. Goat Three. Buffalo four. Poultry Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 Three four 1 (B) 2 1 four Three (C) four 1 2 Three (D) four Three 2 1 Ans : (A) 63. Coal Mattress Methane has been present in— (A) Shahdol (B) Sagar (C) Jabalpur (D) Ujjain Ans : (A) 64.
Madhya Pradesh is the most important producer of the next minerals within the nation— (A) Coal and Diamond (B) Copper and Iron (C) Coal and Copper (D) Copper and Diamond Ans : (D) 65. Which of the next sectors has been given the utmost allocation within the XI 5 yr plan of Madhya Pradesh ? (A) Well being (B) Training (C) Energy (D) Irrigation Ans : (C) 66. Which of the next locations has 500 MW unit for electrical energy era ? (A) Birsinghpur (B) Sarani (C) Chachai (D) Chhindwara Ans : (A) 67. Which among the many following districts has most opposed intercourse ratio ? (A) Morena Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/
Web page 15 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) Balaghat (C) Jhabua (D) Rewa Ans : (A) 68. Which among the many following districts has the best literacy charge ? (A) Bhopal (B) Narsinghpur (C) Jabalpur (D) Indore Ans : (B) 69. What number of districts of Madhya Pradesh are lined below NREGA ? (A) All districts (B) 18 districts (C) 31 districts (D) None of those Ans : (A) 70. Which of the next cities will not be lined below JNNURM ? (A) Indore (B) Jabalpur (C) Gwalior (D) Ujjain Ans : (C) 71. In an open floor, Rakesh walks 20 metres in the direction of north, takes a left flip and walks 40 metres; once more takes a left flip and walks 50 metres.
How far is he from the place to begin ? (A) 110 metres (B) 70 metres (C) 50 metres (D) 40 metres Ans : (C) 72. Refill the clean— 5 7 74 11 eight 185 …… 6 205 (A) 13 (B) 15 (C) 10 Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 16 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) 12 Ans : (A) 73. Fill within the clean— McCain : Obama : : Palin :……… (A) Gore (B) Rice (C) Biden (D) Clinton Ans : (C) 74. Refill the clean— 5 9 21 37 81 …… (A) 163 (B) 153 (C) 183 (D) 203 Ans : (B) 75. Which diagram greatest represents the connection of Docs, Engineers and Professors ? Ans : (D) Instructions—(Q. 6 to 78) : Contemplate the next information about marks obtained (out of 100) : Marks Topics Historical past Geography Financial 10–19 20–29 30–39 40–49 50–59 60–69 70–79 80–89 90–100 1 1 1 10 27 48 9 Three Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 17 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 02 Three 2 12 20 42 17 2 01 four 1 9 16 48 17 four zero Cross marks is 40. First division marks is 60. 76. Which topic has the best move proportion ? (A) Historical past (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All are equal Ans : (A) 77. Which topic has most first divisioners ? (A) Historical past (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All re equal Ans : (C) 78. During which topic is the typical of marks scored most ? (A) Historical past (B) Geography (C) Economics (D) All are equal Ans : (C) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 18 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 79. A faculty has 12 academics. One among them retires on the age of 62 years and a brand new trainer replaces him. The change reduces the typical age of the workers by Three years. What’s the age of the brand new trainer ? (A) 22 years (B) 24 years (C) 26 years (D) 28 years Ans : (C) 80. A 50 metres lengthy practice passes over a bridge at a velocity of 30 km/hour.
If it takes 36 seconds to cross the bridge, the size of the bridge is— (A) 200 m (B) 250 m (C) 300 m (D) 350 m Ans : (B) 81. A soccer league has 12 groups. Event is to be performed on double spherical robin adopted by the 2 high groups enjoying the Remaining. Spherical robin implies that every workforce performs each different workforce. What number of matches will probably be performed within the match ? (A) 132 (B) 133 (C) 67 (D) 66 Ans : (A) Instructions—Based mostly on the next data, reply the query 82 to 85 : Sachin, Rahul, Virendra, Anil and Ishant are carrying Pink, Blue, White, Black and Brown pants and caps (not so as).
Nobody is carrying the cap and the pant of the identical color. All of them are carrying pants of various colors and caps of various colors. Each certainly one of them is carrying one of many gadgets specifically Bat, Ball, Stumps, Gloves and Pads. Additional, it’s provided that : (i) Sachin is carrying brown cap. (ii) Ishant will not be carrying a blue or crimson pant. (iii) Gloves is being carried by the one who’s carrying blue pant. (iv) Rahul is carrying white cap. (v) Virendra is carrying black pant. (vi) Anil is carrying crimson cap and brown pant. (vii) One who’s carrying crimson pant is carrying pads. (viii) One who’s carrying brown pant is carrying bat. 82.
What’s the color of Virendra’s cap ? (A) Pink Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 19 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) White (C) Blue (D) Can’t be decided Ans : (C) 83. What merchandise is being carried by the particular person carrying white pant ? (A) Stumps (B) Ball (C) Gloves (D) Stumps or Ball Ans : (D) 84. Who’s carrying the blue pant ? (A) Sachin (B) Ishant (C) Sachin or Rahul (D) Rahul or Ishant Ans : (C) 85. If Rahul is carrying crimson pant, what’s the right mixture ? (A) Sachin—Brown cap—Black pant (B) Anil—Pink cap—Blue pant (C) Virendra—Blue cap—Brown pant (D) Ishant—Black cap—White pant Ans : (D) 86.
Underneath Nationwide e-Governance Plan, SWAN is— (A) State Vast Space Community (B) Techniques Vast Space Community (C) State Sensible Space Community (D) Techniques Sensible Space Community Ans : (A) 87. Underneath Nationwide e-Governance Plan, CSC is— (A) Citizen Service Centre (B) Frequent Service Centre (C) Group Service Centre (D) Pc Service Centre Ans : (B) 88. Google firm has launched a brand new browser in third quarter of 2008. It’s— (A) Chrome Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 20 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) Lycos (C) Alta-vista (D) Mozilla Firefox Ans : (A) 89.
First totally pc literate district within the nation is— (A) Ernakulam (B) Villupuram (C) Thiruvallur (D) Malappuram Ans : (D) 90. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Narayan Murthy (b) Azim Premji (c) Ramlingam Raju (d) Ramadurai 1. Wipro 2. TCS Three. Infosys four. Satyam Computer systems Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 four Three (B) Three 1 four 2 (C) Three four 1 2 (D) 2 four 1 Three Ans : (B) 91. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. . Web (Dot Web) Framework has been developed by Microsoft 2.
Java is an open supply know-how developed by Solar Microsystems Codes : (A) Just one is right (B) Solely 2 is right (C) Each 1 and a pair of are right (D) None is right Ans : (C) 92. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. Proxy server gives TCP/IP tackle 2. Proxy server processes purchasers requests by forwarding the requests to different servers. Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 21 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 Codes : (A) Just one is right (B) Solely 2 is right (C) Each 1 and a pair of are right (D) None is right Ans : (C) 93.
An solely non-public community utilized by staff of an organization in a single location will probably be labeled as— (A) Web (B) Native Space Community (C) Vast Space Community (D) ARPANET Ans : (B) 94. In a database, subject is— (A) label (B) desk of knowledge (C) group of associated information (D) class of knowledge Ans : (D) 95. One million bytes is roughly— (A) Gigabyte (B) Kilobyte (C) Megabyte (D) Terabyte Ans : (C) 96. To extend the size of a community with out lack of sign power, we’d use— (A) Repeater (B) Router (C) Gateway (D) Change Ans : (A) 97.
If a site identify ends with . edu. us, then it’s— (A) A world group (B) A non-profit group (C) An academic institute in Australia (D) An academic institute in USA Ans : (D) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 22 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 98. Phrase Processors, Unfold sheets are examples of— (A) System Software program (B) Software Software program (C) Platform Software program (D) None of those Ans : (B) 99. Which of the next will not be an output system ? (A) Drum pen plotter (B) CRT monitor (C) Earphones (D) Digital digicam Ans : (D) 100.
One of many first viruses to draw huge unfold public consideration was designed to contaminate MS-DOS on sixth March 1992. Identify of the virus is— (A) Mind (B) Catch me in case you can (C) Michaelangelo (D) Friday the thirteenth Ans : (C) Instructions—(Q. 101 to 110) : The next ten questions include two statements; one labelled because the ‘Assertion (A)’ and the opposite as ‘Motive (R)’. It’s important to look at the 2 statements and choose the reply to those questions utilizing the code beneath— (A) Each (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the right rationalization of (A). (B) Each (A) and (R) are individually true however R) will not be right rationalization of (A). (C) (A) is true however (R) is fake. (D) (A) is fake however (R) is true. 101. Assertion (A) : In India, electrical energy distribution corporations calculate the consumption of electrical energy in kWh. Motive (R) : Electrical System in India works at a frequency of 60 Hz. Ans : (C) 102. Assertion (A) : A plant which has nitrogen deficiency will present signs like stunted development and pale inexperienced and yellow leaves. Motive (R): Nitrogen is accountable for inexperienced leaf development. Ans : (A) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 23 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 03. Assertion (A) : Gypsum is added to cooled clinkers of cement. Motive (R) : Gypsum quickens the setting time of cement. Ans : (A) 104. Assertion (A) : Individuals with AB blood teams are common recipients. Motive (R) : Pink blood cell of blood group AB has no antigen and so agglutination doesn’t happen with some other blood group. Ans : (C) 105. Assertion (A) : Wind patterns are clockwise in southern hemisphere and anticlockwise in northern hemisphere. Motive (R) : The instructions of wind patterns in northern and southern hemisphere are ruled by Coriolis impact. Ans : (A) 106.
Assertion (A) : Protest, led by Lala Lajpat Rai, was organized in Lahore in 1928 towards Simon Fee. Motive (R) : Simon Fee didn’t have a single Indian member in it. Ans : (A) 107. Assertion (A) : Foodgrain manufacturing per capita in Madhya Pradesh is lower than the nationwide common. Motive (R) : The productiveness of foodgrains in Madhya Pradesh is lower than the nationwide common. Ans : (A) 108. Assertion (A) : The Indian Structure is mainly federal in kind. Motive (R) : Article 352 has provisions in case of failure of constitutional equipment in states. Ans : (B) 109.
Assertion (A) : Lehman Brothers (an funding banking firm of US) filed for chapter 11 chapter safety in September 2008. Motive (R) : Subprime lending was one of many main causes of monetary disaster. Ans : (A) 110. Assertion (A) : CERN (European Group for Nuclear Analysis) is the world’s largest particle Physics laboratory. Motive (R) : CERN is French aeronym of the identify of the provisional physique based 2 years earlier than the group got here into existence. Ans : (A) 111. Formation of Ozone gap is most over— (A) India Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. o. in/ Web page 24 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) Africa (C) Antarctica (D) Europe Ans : (C) 112. Metal is principally an alloy of Iron and— (A) Chromium (B) Nickel (C) Manganese (D) Carbon Ans : (D) 113. Aryabhatta was launched on— (A) 19th April, 1975 (B) sixth December, 1957 (C) 31st January, 1958 (D) 2nd October, 1980 Ans : (A) 114. ‘Challenge Tiger’ in India was began in— (A) 1970 (B) 1973 (C) 1981 (D) 1984 Ans : (B) 115. Gasoline launched throughout Bhopal fuel tragedy was— (A) Methyl isothiocyanate (B) Ethyl isothiocyanate (C) Methyl isocyanate (D) Ethyl isocyanate Ans : (C) 116.
Gentle yr is the unit of— (A) Time (B) Distance (C) Pace of sunshine (D) Pace with respect to hurry of sunshine Ans : (B) 117. An ice dice is floating in a glass of water. What occurs to the water degree when the ice melts ? It— Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 25 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (A) rises (B) falls (C) stays the identical (D) first rises after which falls Ans : (C) 118. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Anaemia (b) Goiter (c) Night time blindness (d) Beri-beri 1. Vitamin B deficiency 2. Iron deficiency Three.
Iodine deficiency four. Vitamin A deficiency Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 1 Three four (B) 2 Three four 1 (C) 1 2 Three four (D) 2 Three four 1 Ans : (B) 119. Which of the next lens is used to reduce Myopia ? (A) Convex lens (B) Concave lens (C) Cylindrical lens (D) None of those Ans : (B) 120. India’s first atomic energy station is— (A) BARC (B) Tarapur Atomic Energy Station (C) Narora Atomic Energy Station (D) None of those Ans : (B) 121. A fan produces feeling of consolation throughout scorching climate as a result of— (A) Fan provides chilly air (B) Our perspiration evaporates quickly (C) Out physique radiates extra warmth
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 26 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (D) Conductivity of air will increase Ans : (B) 122. Which among the many following international locations will not be a member of Nuclear Suppliers Group ? (A) China (B) New Zealand (C) Eire (D) Iran Ans : (D) 123. Which river in Bihar modified its course within the yr 2008 and induced calamity ? (A) Ganga (B) Gandak (C) Kosi (D) Ghaghra Ans : (C) 124. United Nations declared the yr 2008 because the Worldwide 12 months of— (A) Sanitation (B) Ingesting water (C) Literacy (D) Discount of toddler mortality Ans : (A) 125.
Violence towards Christians erupted in Orissa after the homicide of Swami Lakshmanananda Saraswati in August 2008. Which district was the worst affected ? (A) Keonjhar (B) Bargarh (C) Sambalpur (D) Kandhamal Ans : (D) 126. Which movie acquired the very best characteristic movie award on the 54th Nationwide Movie Awards ? (A) Pulijanmam (Malayalam) (B) Kabul Specific (C) Lage Raho Munna Bhai (D) Podokkhep (Bengali) Ans : (A) 127. In keeping with the Article 82 of the Structure of India, the allocation of seats in Lok Sabha to the states is on the premise of the ……… census. (A) 1961 Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 27 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (B) 1971 (C) 1981 (D) 1991 Ans : (B) 128. Russia acknowledged independence of Georgia’s two territories in August 2008. The 2 territories are— (A) Kosovo and Dushanbe (B) Kosovo and South Ossetia (C) Abkhazia and Dushanbe (D) South Ossetia and Abkhazia Ans : (D) 129. Which nation was the primary after the ban on India was lifted by the Nuclear Suppliers Group, to signal an settlement that will permit provide of civil nuclear know-how to India ? (A) USA (B) Italy (C) Russia (D) France Ans : (D) 130.
What’s the deadline for recognition of rights below “The Scheduled Tribes and different conventional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006” ? (A) 13th September, 1976 (B) 13th December, 2006 (C) 13th September, 2005 (D) 13th December, 2005 Ans : (D) 131. Who amongst the next didn’t share Nobel Prize for Physics in 2008 ? (A) Tohide Yasakawa (B) Makoto Kabayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 132. Identify of the spacecraft for India’s mission moon is— (A) Chandrayaan-I (B) Chandrayaan-II (C) Antariksha (D) Change I Ans : (A)
Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 28 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 133. Who among the many following was Secretary, Financial Affairs, Authorities of India after which turned Governor, Reserve Financial institution of India in September 2008 ? (A) Y. V. Reddy (B) D. Rangarajan (C) T. Ok. Nair (D) D. Subbarao Ans : (D) 134. To which place did Ratan Tata resolve to maneuver the Nano Challenge from Singur ? (A) Pithampur (B) Pune (C) Sanand (D) Gopalpur Ans : (C) 135. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1.
Mohenjo Daro, Harappa, Ropar and Kalibangan are necessary locations of Indus Valley Civilization 2. Harappan individuals developed deliberate cities with community of streets and drainage system Three. Harappan individuals didn’t know use of metals Codes : (A) 1 and a pair of are right (B) 1 and three are right (C) 2 and three are right (D) 1, 2 and three are right Ans : (A) 136. Which Indian king defeated Seleucus, the administrator of Sindh and Afghanistan appointed by Alexander ? (A) Samudragupta (B) Ashok (C) Bindusar (D) Chandragupta Ans : (D) 137.
Which English Governor of East India Firm in India was expelled by Aurangzeb ? (A) Aungier (B) Sir John Little one (C) Sir John Gayer (D) Sir Nicholas Waite Ans : (B) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 29 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 138. First decisive navy success of English East India Firm in India is marked by— (A) Battle of Buxar (B) Battle of Plassey (C) Battle of Panipat (D) Battle of Haldighati Ans : (A) 139. Bhils revolted towards the British in— (A) M. P. and Maharashtra (B) M. P. and Bihar (C) Bihar and Bengal (D) Bengal and Maharashtra Ans : (A) 140.
The trendy historian who referred to as the revolt of 1857 as the primary struggle of indepdence was— (A) Dr. R. C. Majumdar (B) Dr. S. N. Sen (C) V. D. Savarkar (D) Ashok Mehta Ans : (C) 141. The newspaper introduced out by Bal Gangadhar Tilak to advertise nationalism was— (A) Yugantar (B) Deshbhakti (C) Kesari (D) Kranti Ans : (C) 142. Why did Mahatma Gandhi withdraw Non-Cooperation Motion in 1922 ? (A) Many of the leaders have been arrested and have been in jail (B) British agreed to partially fulfil the calls for (C) Due to Chauri-Chaura violence (D) He noticed no likelihood of success of the motion Ans : (C) 143.
Prepare the next in chronological order and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. Dandi March 2. Jallianwala Bagh Bloodbath Three. Stop India Motion four. Swadeshi Motion Codes : Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 30 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 (A) 2, four, 1, Three (B) four, 2, 1, Three (C) 2, 1, four, Three (D) four, 2, Three, 1 Ans : (B) 144. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Bipin Chandra Pal (b) Aurobindo Ghosh (c) Brahmobandhab Upadhyay (d) Muhammad Ali 1. New India 2. Comrade Three. Vande Mataram four.
Sandhya Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 1 Three four 2 (B) 2 1 Three four (C) 2 1 four Three (D) 1 Three 2 four Ans : (A) 145. Match the next and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— (a) Doctrine of Lapse (b) Partition of Bengal (c) Twin authorities in Bengal (d) Social Reforms 1. Curzon 2. Clive Three. Dalhousie four. Bentinck Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 2 Three 1 four (B) Three 1 four 2 (C) Three 1 2 four (D) 2 Three four 1 Ans : (C) 146. Contemplate the next statements and choose the right reply from the codes given beneath— 1. Subhash Chandra Bose fashioned the Ahead Bloc Downloaded from : http://www. evelopindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 31 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 2. Bhagat Singh was one of many founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Affiliation Codes : (A) Just one is right (B) Solely 2 is right (C) Each 1 and a pair of are right (D) Not one of the above Ans : (C) 147. Jammu and Kashmir turned an integral a part of India on— (A) 26th October, 1948 (B) 26th November, 1948 (C) 26th October, 1947 (D) None of those Ans : (C) 148. The primary declared struggle between India and Pakistan was fought within the yr— (A) 1962 (B) 1965 (C) 1966 (D) 1971 Ans : (B) 149.
Which necessary latitude divides India into two virtually equal components ? (A) 23° 30’ South (B) 33° 30’ North (C) zero° (D) 23° 30’ North Ans : (D) 150. The westernmost level of India is— (A) 68° 7’ W in Gujarat (B) 68° 7’ W in Rajasthan (C) 68° 7’ E in Gujarat (D) 68° 7’ E in Rajasthan Ans : (C) Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 32 MPPSC Common Research Paper 2009 You’ll be able to contact us for any Query Papers of any yr name us at 09999811970 Solely in 100/- per query paper Downloaded from : http://www. developindiagroup. co. in/ Web page 33

Check Price Discount

More Assignment Samples: »

Why choose us

You Want Quality and That’s What We Deliver

Top Essay Writers

To join our team, we choose only the best writers. They each have expertise in specific topic fields and experience in academic writing.

Affordable Prices

We offer student friendly prices while still having maintaining  the best writing standard. Compared to other writing services, our prices are fair and reasonable..

100% Plagiarism-Free

You will never receive a product that contains any plagiarism. We scan every final draft before releasing it to be delivered to a customer.

How it works

When you decide to place an order with Nursing Study Bay, here is what happens:

Complete the Order Form

You will complete our order form, filling in all of the fields and giving us as much instructions detail as possible.

Assignment of Writer

We analyze your order and match it with a custom writer who has the unique qualifications for that subject, and he begins from scratch.

Order in Production and Delivered

You and your writer communicate directly during the process, and, once you receive the final draft, you either approve it or ask for revisions.

Giving us Feedback (and other options)

We want to know how your experience went. You can read other clients’ testimonials too. And among many options, you can choose a favorite writer.

Expert paper writers are just a few clicks away

Place an order in 3 easy steps. Takes less than 5 mins.

Calculate the price of your order

You will get a personal manager and a discount.
We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00
We are the "bishops" of academic writing!!Coursework, Essays, Assignments, Research papers and Dissertation Writing Help Services

Get between 15 - 30% Off for Every Order with us, 24/7. Plagiarism-free Papers.